4000.org.uk - uk class association

Italian 4000 association launches new website

Last updated: 28 February, 2015

asso4000.it

2015 Events – Programme

Last updated: 24 February, 2015

2015 programme

Rutland Race Report – October 2014

Last updated: 20 October, 2014

Ant working hard2014 has been a strong year for the Rooster 4000 class, marked by the adoption of Rooster as the official class supplier and the steady introduction of new class sails, foils and other spares that maintain strict one-design performance whilst refreshing the design and importantly decreasing cost. So it was fitting that Rutland again delivered garda-esque wind strengths for the final UK series event of the year.

A few having been put off by the forecast, a nevertheless good double-digit turnout of boats lined up for the first start on Saturday in a fresh and occasionally 20knot+ south-westerly.  Steve and Sarah Cockerill started as they meant to go on recording a solid first but with some very tight racing at the front of the fleet, there was no time to relax. The second Rutland oct 2014 - c Richard Barnes - 11race of the day was taken by Neil Heffernan and Matt Barker nicely playing some gusts along the dam to pick up places on the last two downwind legs. Indeed Neil did well with guest crew Matt to avoid throwing himself out of the boat given the radical difference in rack width when you’ve got a 85kg+ crew (yes, sorry Matt) in comparison with the much svelter Jo, but demonstrating nicely the effectiveness of the 4000’s weight equalisation system.

Race number 3 again saw Steve and Sarah take first, with Tim and Harry Litt from Rutland Sailing Club close behind and David Marchant and Alistair Farman from Grafham thereafter in third.

Sunday dawned, and the wind had strengthened. Despite tannoyed re-assurance from the race committee of 13 knots gusting 18 on the course the wind swiftly built to significantly more than that (indeed ‘biblical conditions’ as described by one crew) and the first race turned out to be the only one of the day, grace of some good decision making by the race committee. Success at all parts of the fleet being measured by capsizes avoided, there was admirable contrast between the survival tactics of some and the glory spinnaker reaches interspersed with more Rutland oct 2014 - c Richard Barnes - 7aquatic moments of others. In the end both approaches seemed to equal out. Ant and Kenneth crossed the line in admirable style to record victory, whilst everyone who finished that race had definitely earned it.Rutland oct 2014 - c Richard Barnes - 6

So in all in all, another great weekend of 4000 sailing, and plenty to look forward to as we go into 2015. The series kicks off again in April, and with Europeans at Quiberon, France and the Nationals at Mumbles SC it looks like being a cracking year of sailing and socialising. So if you haven’t been out in your 4000 for a while, dust it down and get it ready; and if you want to try one or buy one then get in touch with the class; there really can’t be a better value, faster, accessible double-handed skiff!

Overall results:

1st Steve Cockerill, Sarah Cockerill 4190

2nd Neil Heffernan, Matt Barker 4343

3rd Ant Chapman, Kenneth Lines 4185

Rutland oct 2014 - 1st and 2nd - cRichard de Fleury - 12

UK Series Round 1 – Grafham Water Sailing Club

Last updated: 22 September, 2014

4568 bowSet in the heart of the Cambridgeshire countryside, Grafham Water was the setting for the most recent UK Series meeting for the 4000 class on 13th – 14th September 2014.

The multiclass event was excellently hosted by Grafham Water Sailing Club, with a strong fleet of 2000s, 3000s, Vagos and 4000s all of whom were made to feel very welcome with great sailing, weather and entertainment.

The 4000 class comprised 11 competitors from across the country.  We had 3 races a day to battle it out.  The first of the races started on Saturday at 12pm with a slight delay for the changing wind direction.  Once racing got underway we settled in to some enjoyable sailing with relatively light winds, giving some good tactical beats and runs.

The first race got off to a good start with the 3000s and 4000s on the same start line. From the start there was a good battle for the lead with Steve & Sarah Cockerill winning out over Fran Howell & John Reynolds Steve ashoreand David Marchant & Oliver Bayes-Shelton.  David and Oliver did have a good lead only to be hauled in by a cruel wind shift.  The start of the second race was harder fought with Tim & Harry Litt and Steve & Sarah over.  Unfortunately Steve & Sarah were not aware they were over and allowing the way for John & Fran to take first place.  The third race got off to a great start with Richard & Jo de Fleury coming through the line on port from the pin end providing some excitement and setting them off in a prime position for the race, however their lead was cut short sadly with an injury sustained to Jo’s ankle resulting in their retiring from the race and the rest of the weekend’s sailing and a visit to hospital (best wishes for a quick recovery and return to the water).  The third race was taken by the eventual winners for weekend; Steve and Sarah Cockerill.

Neil n JoWith the wind building and promising to provide a more challenging setting for Sunday’s racing, we started at 10.30am with what appeared to be a good breeze for crew to trapeze on all legs…. and some crews practicing the odd capsize.  A solid and consistent performance throughout the races saw Steve and Sarah Cockerill secure first place for each race closely followed by John Reynolds and Fran Howell in second and Tim and Harry Litt in third place.

Thanks to Grafham Water Sailing Club for the excellent food and music arranged for the Saturday evening along with some great facilities for some pre-race food each day in the Wet Bar.  Finally thanks also to the race officer and safety4185 stern boat crews for enabling us to have a very enjoyable weekend.

 

Next event: UK Series Round 2 & Inland Championships – Rutland Water Sailing Club 18th-19th October

Authors: Charles Clapham & Miles Auger

Photos: Richard de Fleury

4000 Class
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
RankClassSailNoHelmNameCrewNameClubR1R2R3R4R5R6TotalNett
1st40004190Steve CockerillSarah CockerillHISC1(12.0 OCS)1111175
2nd40004682John ReynoldsFran HowellGrafham Water Sailing Club21-3222129
3rd40004546Tim LittHarry LittRutland SC-4423331915
4th40004343Neil HeffernanJo MorrisonQueen Mary-724.544425.518.5
5th40004568David MarchantOliver Bayes-SheltonGWSC36666(12.0 DNC)3927
6th40004322Charles ClaphamMiles AugerRoyal Torbay YC654.5(12.0 DNC)8641.529.5
7th40004464Alan HolmesPaul StockdaleScaling Dam SC-8777774335
8th40004185Anthony ChapmanCathy LearLakeside/Rutland SC(12.0 DNC)12.0 DNC12.0 DNC5555139
9th40004572Richard de FleuryJo de FleuryYorkshire Dales SC53(12.0 DNC)12.0 DNC12.0 DNC12.0 DNC5644
10th40004467Martin BurgessTom BurgessBough Beach9(12.0 DNC)12.0 DNC12.0 RAF986250
11th40004060David HarrisRachel WyssHollowell SC(12.0 DNC)12.0 DNC12.0 DNC12.0 DNC12.0 DNC12.0 DNC7260

4000 Nationals 2014 sponsored by Rooster Sailing

Last updated: 31 August, 2014

DSC_0153 c.Jean BorderOne of the friendliest clubs in the UK played host to the ‘4000’ National Championships sponsored by ‘Rooster Sailing’ over the recent bank holiday from 23rd to 26th August – and a big thank you to Babbacombe Corinthian Sailing club must be mentioned for excellent hospitality.

This was the first Nationals to be run following the adoption of the new square top mainsail design and the involvement of ‘Rooster Sailing’ in helping to re-energise the class as the new licence holder for the boat and thus reflected in the largest turn-out for a few years with 14 boats.

Day 1 saw a mixed bag of conditions with the wind doing 180 degrees every 10 mins the only constant was the cold, but we did at least get to enjoy the Red Arrows display overhead. Dave Homer and his team did very well to get 2 races in when the wind did finally stabilise. 4532 ‘Allspars’ sailed by Jason Kirk and Scott Dawson won both races with 4190 ‘Rooster Sailing’ sailed by Steve and Sarah Cockerill posting a 2 and 3 for the day.  Drama unfolded in race 1 when 4682 John Reynolds and Fran Howell had a mishap with the toe strap causing an unexpected dismount!

DSC_0178 c.Jean BorderDay 2 saw a total change in conditions. The sun came out and the wind did what it was meant to (ish). Proving that the weight equalisation concept of the ‘4000’ really does mean a level playing field for any helm/weight/gender combination, the racing was kept incredibly tight between the smaller and the larger crews and 1 mistake could lose 5 places – this is why it is always exciting racing these boats . Jason Kirk and Scott Dawson finished the day with a 1,1,2,5 but 4579 sailed by Callum Terry and Tom Evill now had a bullet and looked like they were getting to grips with the boat and one to watch.

The end of day 2 saw the fleet meet for the first AGM as the ‘4000’ fleet.DSC_0209 c.Jean Border  It was well attended and there were many good discussions of ways in which to move the fleet forwards both through new activities and boat development.  The meeting was rounded out and followed by a BBQ and Bingo Quiz run by the club with the 4000 fleet providing the largest attendance.

Day 3 was windy! And shifty!! Bank holiday Monday saw all the ‘4000’s’ do what they do best – go downwind very quickly! A good test of crew work saw 4266 Geoff and Bernice Holden from Locks SC post a string of top 3 results for the day, while 4600 Alex Cramp and Bob Reed had their best result of the week.  A swim in the first race for Steve and Sarah Cockerill meant that they were grateful for a discard holding onto second place in the series.

Day 4 dawned with very little breeze, and the PRO decided to keep everyone on the beach until any wind the materialised was stable enough to race in. This allowed the crews to pour over the results and try to work out what positions they needed to get themselves up the leader board. ‘Allspars’ needed to finish in the top 4 in only 1 race to claim the title but managed to get tangled with ‘Rooster Sailing’ in the first start resulting in penalty turns and a 7th. Not a good way to start the day! 4572 sailed by Richard and Jo de Fleury had their best day of the series and it seemed that 4546 Tim Litt and Harry Litt had done something radical as they posted all top 3 results for the day.

The start of race 2 saw everyone cleanly get away, and the marginal trapezing conditions meant that the racing was tight and ‘Jam’ with Chris Gould and Jo Morrison hit the warp button out of the blocks, and as the top 5 rounded the windward mark it was ‘Allspars’ holding onto a slender lead who had it to lose followed by ‘Jam’ and ‘Rooster Sailing’ with 4546 in hot pursuit. Up the second beat, with 5 boats in close contention and vying for the lead, Tim Litt and Harry Litt found some height and took the lead on the last beat gaining the lead near the windward mark, but ‘Allspars’ managed to just get ahead of the top banana by soaking low enough downwind to gain the tactical advantage and to win the race and the overall championship.

DSC_0075 c.Jean BorderA big thank you to ‘Rooster Sailing’ for sponsoring the event and providing some fantastic 4000 rash vests as well as prizes and to Babbacombe Corinthian Sailing Club for hosting the event.DSC_0130 c.Jean Border

Whoever you are – if you wanna sail a boat with your boyfriend, girlfriend, wife, husband, or best friend – and want to be competitive in any helm / crew weight combination that does not penalise you then get yourself a ‘4000’ – cheap boat / epic close racing / good socials – and supported by an active class association and ‘Rooster Sailing’. What other reasons do you need?

More photos available here: http://babbacombe-sc.com/wp/gallery/

And on the 4000 Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/UK4000Association

20140826_164410 c.Richard de Fleury

4000 National Championship
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Entries: 14      Races Sailed: 12      Discard: 3
Series PlaceSail NoBoat NameHelmCrewClubRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Race 10Race 11Race 12Series Points
14532Jason KIRKScott DAWSONChichester Yacht Club11122(5)312(7)1(15)14
24190Stephen COCKERILLSarah COCKERILLHayling Island Sailing Club2331(4)1(8)(7)113217
34579Calum TERRYTom EVILLRutland SC44(6)412125(8)(8)427
44682MANJohn REYNOLDSFran HowellGrafham Water SC(8)223(7)4553(6)6131
54266Geoff HOLDENBernice HOLDENLocks Sailing Club(6)(8)553323455(6)35
64546Top BananaTim LITTHarry LITTRutland SC3(15)(8)656(7)6632340
74052JAMChris GOULDJo Morrison / Mike GRAYRNSA77(11)76(9)(9)4724751
84572Richard de FLEURYJo de FLEURYYorkshire Dales Sailing Club5(9)78(11)768(10)47557
94600Alex CRAMPBob REEDGrafham Water SC(10)6(10)9(10)84991091074
104080EJ RacingEd WILTONRichard JACKSONParkstone YC954(12)8(11)1111(15)910875
114588Andrea CORTIMatt BAKERDatchet SC(13)10(13)1091010108(12)11987
124137Cunning PlanPaul CHAMPIONLisa SOUCHTorpoint Mosquito11119111212(15)(15)(15)151515111
134322KetchupCharles CLAPHAMMiles AUGERRTYC121212(15)(15)(15)121515111511115
144343Neil HEFFERNANJo MORRISONQueen Mary SC(15)(15)(15)151515151515151515135

 

4000 UK Nationals 2014

Last updated: 25 July, 2014

UK 4000 Nationals 2014

YOUR CLASS ASSOCIATION NEEDS YOU!

Last updated: 24 July, 2014

The agenda for this year’s AGM (to be held during the Nationals) will be published soon.  If anyone feels they have anything to contribute, particularly with respect to filling some of the committee positions please let us know – don’t be shy!

Please contact either Richard de Fleury (Press @ 4000.org.uk) or Fran Howell (Membership @ 4000.org.uk) ASAP

2014 Europeans Lake Garda

Last updated: 16 July, 2014

IMG_2826 - cChiara LodoliThe 4000 European Championships took place at Campione del Garda on the western side of Lake Garda.  It was attended this year by a 14 British, 7 Italian and 3 French boats – a total of 24 entries which is the largest attendance for many years and reflects the recent increase in numbers seen in the UK.  In addition to a great turn out a number of boats were sporting the new sails, new logo and other mods which were initially presented at the Dinghy Show earlier this year.  Following testing and development the mainsail has been toned back a little from the initial revamp design and has a less aggressive square top and a more modern material.   Testing and a few events has so far shown the new sail to be on a level par with the existing sails whilst being cheaper and providing an up to date image, which was the initial goal.  Thanks to Rooster for all the work put in to get these sails ready in time for this event.         

Day 1 of the championship greeted the competitors with strong 30 knot breeze from the north with relatively large waves – not ideal conditions to start an event in.  Due to the lack of wind the previous day, courtesy of an unusual weather pattern including lots of thunderstorms, some entrants felt the need for a practice sail.  However, the conditions took its toll on boats with some repairs being required for some of the boats before racing.  The fleet was initially held ashore until the wind moderated.  Race 1 was a resounding victory for UK’s Steve and Sarah Cockerill who led from start to finish.  The wind was once again built as Race 2 started and it was Italian 4011 sailed by Ambrogio Beccaria and Giovanni Liva who took an impressive victory, over 2nd place Michael Duflos and Nicolas Sailard and 3rd place David Marchant and Charlotte Heffernan.  Race 3 had a shifty and dropping breeze IMG_2697 - cChiara Lodoliwhich Michael Duflos and Nicolas Sailard enjoying taking a 1st place with the reigning European champions from the UK, John Reynolds and Fran Howell, produced their best result so far with a 3rd place.  Great racing saw day 1 produce 3 winners from 3 countries and left Michael Duflos and Nicolas Sailard from France as the overnight leader.

Day 2 was more business as usual for Garda with southerly force 2-3 Ora wind setting in about midday.  Despite some carnage at a number of the marks produced by the tight racing, race 4 winners were Ambrogio Beccaria and Giovanni Liva who beat 2nd place Anna Ferrari and Andrea Cavaglieri from Italy.  Unfortunately, Ambrogio Beccaria and Giovanni Liva broke their mast during race 5 meaning their sailing was over for the day.  Race 5 was won by team Cockerill with some impressive tactical downwind manoeuvring.  Race 6 brought the championships another race winner, Anna Ferrari and Andrea Cavaglieri, who had taken the lead from UK’s Neil Heffernan and Jo Morrison who eventually finished in 2nd place.  Going into the midpoint of the event the overall lead changed to Steve and Sarah Cockerill.

Fleet Dinner - cRichard de FleuryDay 2 was rounded out with a fleet meal organised by the Italian’s and hosted in the club.  Thanks goes to them for a great night and also to Alex Cramp for stepping in at the last minute and providing the entertainment playing the piano when the organised pianist shut a car door on his hand!  Following a fabulous meal some further entertainment was provided by a ‘GoPro Bloopers Reel’ of the days racing.  Perhaps the less said the better!! IMG_2836 - cChiara Lodoli

Day 3 and race 7 was delayed due to light southerly breeze, the lightest we had had so far.  When the race got underway it proved perfect conditions for Fran Howell and John Reynolds who produced a perfect race and led from start to finish.  Race 8 was more of the same light southerly winds and was eventually won by Anna Ferrari and Andrea Cavaglieri who appeared uncatchable in the light breezes.  Richard de Fleury and Dave Baxter started to get it together and produced their best result so far with a well-deserved 3rd place to John Reynolds and Fran Howell in 2nd.  Race 9 was accompanied by thunder and lightening and a slight increase wind strength that once again was won by Ambrogio Beccaria and Giovanni Liva, who had managed to borrow both a mast and sail after previous day’s problems.  By the end of the day Anna Ferrari and Andrea Cavaglieri had established a small lead; a 3rd overnight leader in as many days, showing just how competitive the racing was.IMG_2585 - cChiara Lodoli

Going into the 4th and final day there was 4 potential winners with different mathematical permutations.  Last day madness led to the first general recall of the event and multiple pile ups as the majority of the fleet arrived at the leeward mark together. However, Race 10 was won by Steve and Sarah Cockerill in impressive form, who had now taken the initiative and meant it was all to play for.  Anna Ferrari and Andre Cavaglieri were determined not to be runners up again this year battled it out to win the last 2 races ahead of Steve and Sarah IMG_2551 - cChiara LodoliCockerill, meaning the European Championship title was theirs.  Steve and Sarah Cockerill maintained overall 2nd Place and 3rd place went to Italians Ambrogio Beccaria and Giovanni Liva despite losing 2 races to a broken mast!

Many thanks for the excellent organisation by the club and especially the race committee who set great courses anPodium - cRichard de Fleuryd kept the hanging around to a minimum.

For another point of view of the event see Steve Cockerill’s event blog here (http://www.roostersailing.com/wordpress/?p=5754#.U7xZ4URZabg.facebook)

For more photos see our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/#!/media/set/?set=a.1530080577212851.1073741835.1460337754187134&type=1

Position
Helm
Crew
Nationality
Boat No
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
R12
Score
1Anna FerrariAndrea CavaglieriITA4538(8)(8)22(6)141241118
2Steve CockerillSarah CockerillGBR41901(6)(12)413(10)4312221
3Ambrogio BeccariaGiovanni LivaITA401112161(DNF)(DNC)5212(DNF)535
4John ReynoldsFran HowellGBR46826(12)33541(7)(9)64638
5Michael DuflosNicolas SailardFRA4616921(12)8(DSQ)28(15)123954
6David MarchantCharlotte HerffernanGBR4568337(13)298(10)(13)1010759
7Tim LittHarry LittGBR4546295(14)125(17)66(21)61061
8Jannick Jean Rene GaboriaudOlivier BathanyFRA4591478637(14)(16)(17)1151162
9Geoff HoldenBernce HoldenGBR42665448711797(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)62
10Romain GarrigueEmmanuel MalaretFRA460810101113461912589366
11Lorenzo RadiceDell'oro MauroITA4337(11)(17)10109835(DSQ)78868
12Richard de FleuryDave BaxterGBR457213(16)(14)1111(15)1131237475
13Neil HeffernanJo MorrisonGBR434315595102(DNF)(DNC)(DNC)17111892
14Antonio Mirabile Massimo CaneseITA4580715132316109154(DNF)(DNF)(DNF)112
15Alex CrampBob ReedGBR4600(DNC)(DNC)(DNC)7131661710191512115
16Laura Giorgia StrommerMarco GiottiITA45771411(15)914(18)1514(16)141313117
17Mark DomailleNicolas NocheGBR450617(DNS)(18)16(19)1316111451415121
18Marco GarofaliNicola LocatelliITA4598(18)1417(22)1712(18)1311161714131
19Trevor PeirceAdrien PeirceGBR445219(DNS)191515(20)121881512(20)133
20Paul ChampionLisa SouchGBR413720131617(23)1413(21)(22)91821141
21Hamish StewartMatthew BarkerGBR4588(21)1820212019(22)(DNS)18181616166
22Marco RoccaSimone SpensieriITA4597(DNS)(DNS)(DNS)191821202019131919168
23Marco ValerioLorenzo BianchiITA446316(DNS)(21)20(21)17211920202017170
24Martin BurgessTom BurgessGBR4467(DNS)(DNS)(DNS)24222223222122BFDBFD206

2014 Laser 4000 Europeans half-way update

Last updated: 11 July, 2014

Despite an unpromising weather forecast the first two days of this year’s Europeans at Campione have delivered excellent conditions and great racing. Day 1 saw the fleet rigging to a background of ominous clouds and 20 knot+ winds churning up some pretty wavy conditions on the water. Perhaps emboldened by a forecast of decreasing wind, a few crews ventured out for a pre-race shakedown, which had almost terminal consequences for Alex and Bob in GBR4600; fortunately a local boat yard had them repaired and ready to go for day 2. However, the afternoon saw the wind settle to 12-18 knots and with a half-hour delay the racing got underway. Continuing their success from the preceding Italian Nationals, Steve and Sarah Cockerill in GBR4190 took first place in Race 1, impressively clawing back the significant lead of defending champions John and Fran in GBR4682. Race 2 saw the wind strengthen and some fierce competition at the front of the fleet. A strong decision from David and Charlotte in GBR4568 saw them own the right hand side of the race-track on the first beat, and eventually finish third; but not quite sufficient to keep pace with Ambrogio and Giovanni in ITA4011 (who showed great pace in the stronger breeze) and Michael and Nicholas in FRA4616 who finished first and second, respectively. Michael continued his performance in Race 3 banking first place with Anna and Andrea in ITA4538 on their heels in second, Fran and John soon behind in third. Day 2 was closer to classic Garda, with the Ora settling in from about 1pm; a steady force 4 and sunshine was welcomed by all. Race 4 was all about the Italians with Ambrogio and Giovanni grabbing first, with Anna and Andrea in second. Race 5 saw disaster for Ambrogio with a broken mast temporarily (we hope) ending a run of great results; but another strong performance from Steve and Sarah saw them take the lead from David and Charlotte, demonstrating that low and fast can definitely pay upwind. The last race of the day saw a decision by Jo and Neil in GBR4343 to take the left side of the beat pay dividends, and they rounded the first mark before the fleet, hotly pursued by Anna and Andrea, who overtook on the downwind leg and held the lead until the end taking a well deserved first place in front of 4343 and then Steve and Sarah in third. The morning of day 3 sees a promising Ora settling in, and with sunshine and a building wind looks like another classic days racing at Garda. And the racing remains tight; Steve and Sarah lead overall with 15 points, with Anna and Andrea next on 19, and John and Fran on 21 points in third

UK Series – Weston SC 14-15th June

Last updated: 24 June, 2014

2014-06-15 14.43.31-110 boats turned up at Weston SC for the next round of the UK Series and were greeted with a light northerly and glorious sunshine.  It was good to see a mix of new and old sailors with some past 4K sailors re-entering the class as a result of the revamp.  Steve and Sarah Cockerill were also sporting the new sails which were first seen at the Easter Grand Slam at the same venue but, this time there was more competition with this being part of the 4000 UK Series.  In addition to the new sails a few more 4000s were sporting the new logo thanks to Rooster.

Racing soon got underway after the B14’s and Cherubs got off cleanly.  It was quickly clear that there was a lot of competition for the top spot, although there were also many good battles throughout the fleet.  Jason and Scott arrived at the windward first but, an ambitious hoist before the spreader mark saw them in the drink leaving an opening for Richard and Jo to seize the lead.  They held the lead till the 2014-06-15 14.04.08leeward gate of the last lap where a costly error, shooting out of a gust, dropped them to 2nd.  Steve and Sarah took the win by a few boat lengths and Geoff and Bernice coming in 3rd.

Race 2 was all set to go but, in the last 10 seconds , the wind swung and shut off, forcing the race officer to put up a short postponement while the wind settled again.  Take 2 and the race was away with Geoff and Bernice running out in the lead, hotly pursued by Jason and Scott who kept it up-right, to steal the win on the last lap.  Further down the order an ambitious move saw Neil and Jo, on Port, trying to cross David and Charlotte on starboard to get to the other side of the leeward gate – Alas, it was not to be, leaving carnage at the gate for the following2014-06-15 14.02.01 boats to find a path through.

Race 3 saw a fresher breeze kick in for a shorter 2 lap race, where missing the gusts was an expensive mistake.  Steve and Sarah, Geoff and Bernice and Jason and Scott had a battle-royal at the front followed closely by Marc and Matthew who posted their best result of the weekend.  Further back John and Ian broke the mast putting an end to the day for them but, a hasty trip home to get the spare saw the boat out for day 2.

Day 2 saw similar conditions to the previous day with close racing continuing and it all to play for.   In Race 4 Scott and Jason kept it all pointing the correct way to record a win, with 3rd, 4th & 5th place boats crossing the line within seconds of each other after 3 laps – One design racing at its best!

Race 5 and the Race officer set a tighter start line.  Richard and Jo took the advantage off the line squeezing through on Port much to the surprise of the fleet who thought it was not possible on the tight line.   Jason and Scott battled into the lead only to bin it at the leeward gate leaving them in second! Surely they have washed the boat sufficiently by now, or were they making sure it was a close finish?!

Race 6 saw another line with a port bias appear in the last minute tempting 2 boats to the port end however, the fleet was wise to this and ran the line leaving Steve and Sarah no hole to go through and a penalty to boot!  This left them with 2 laps to try and win the race to take the overall win despite a great effort it was not to be, with them only getting to 3rd and finishing 2nd overall.

Great to see Martin and Tom making massive improvements in the boat and starting to get to grips keeping it upright and sailing faster.  They were particularly pleased with their upwind improvement over the weekend – Keep it up guys!  It was also fantastic to see Ian at an event even if it was a little hectic for him breaking the mast on day one and having a different crew for day 2.  Alex and Rob also had a great event and are starting to show signs of good results to come.

Thanks to Weston SC and all their helpers for a great event – we look forward to our next visit.  Also thanks to Matthew Amiss for the photos.

Next up the Europeans, Campione Del Garda, Italy – already 12 UK boats registered – Anymore???2014-06-15 14.43.31-1

Not long after that we have the next round of the UK Series at Lymington SC

Association News:

This weekend also marked a significant change in the class with a new constitution voted in and the class formally adopting the new name “4000 UK Class Association” following the change in class name and change of official supplier to Rooster Sailing Ltd.  Along with the new constitution a few minor updates to the class rules have been voted through aimed primarily to improve safety and reduce costs.  The Class has also reconnected with the boat designers Derek Clarke and Phil Morrison who have helped with the current revival and updates to the boat, in particular the new sails, and want to see the fleet grow once again.

Have you got a 4000?  Have you joined the class association?  Join now for £10 per boat! See the association website for more information www.4000.org.uk

See you in Garda!

Weston UK Series 14-15th June 2014 Results